Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Choose a gift plant with orders over $50
  • Abies squamata 'Flaky'
  • Abies squamata 'Flaky'
  • Abies squamata 'Flaky'
  • Abies squamata 'Flaky'
  • Abies squamata 'Flaky'
  • Abies squamata 'Flaky'
  • Abies squamata 'Flaky'

Description

Native to China at altitudes of about 12,000 feet, this rare upright fir has incredible copper-red peeling bark even on trees that are only about 6 years old.  Dense, dark green needles have silvery undersides, and outrageous purple cones put on a show in spring and early summer.

Abies squamata 'Flaky'

Our price (Select a size)

$0.00
Availability:
available
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Abies squamata 'Flaky'
Common name:
Flaky Fir
Sun Exposure:
Sun
ANNUAL GROWTH:
6-9"
HxW@10 Years:
6'x3'
COLOR:
blue
FORM:
Pyramidal
GROWTH RATE:
Intermediate
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 5-8

See what our amazing customers have to say about us!

"I Received my order today & I am just so taken aback at the beautiful plants you folks have once again sent me.” — Karen

Click the button below to add the Abies squamata 'Flaky' to your wish list.

1