Acer palmatum ‘Rhode Island Red’ Japanese Maple

$64.99$324.99

Description

Rhode Island Red is one of our favorite dwarf maples. It has a deep red color that only darkens during summer instead of bleaching out like some varieties. It naturally maintains a somewhat rounded habit, forming a nice miniature tree shape with its purple twigs. Rhode Island Red is a good grower, easy to keep alive and great for growing in containers.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Rhode Island Red'

Common name

Rhode Island Red Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

6-9"

HxW@10 Years

6'x5'

COLOR

red, purple & burgundy

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Related products