Pinus banksiana ‘Schoodic’ Jack Pine

Plant Size Information

$59.99$254.99

Description

A dense, prostrate form of Jack pine with emerald green needles, this slow-growing seedling selection can drape down a wall or spread out in a low mass on a bank. Even after 30 years, a very old specimen only gets about 3′ tall in the center and 15′ wide.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Latin Name

Pinus banksiana 'Schoodic'

Common name

Schoodic Jack Pine

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

4-8"

Growth Rate

Dwarf

HXW@10 YEARS

1'x4'

Color

green

Form

Spreading/Prostrate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 2-8

Growth Rate

Color

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code