Abies koreana ‘Kohout’s Ice Breaker’

Abies koreana ‘Kohout’s Ice Breaker’ Korean Fir

Plant Size Information

$124.99$404.99

Description

Spring’s new growth has needles that strongly twist around the branches, showing the brilliant white undersides. Abies koreana ‘Kohout’s Ice Breaker’ has an incredibly slow growth rate is a result of its origin as a witch’s broom discovered on an already-slow-growing tree with similarly curved needles. Don’t forget to check out the wide selection of Abies koreana species and other Abies Fir varieties.

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Abies koreana 'Kohout's Ice Breaker'

Common name

Kohout's Ice Breaker Korean Fir

Sun Exposure

Sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

1-3"

HxW@10 Years

1'x1.5'

COLOR

silver/white

FORM

Globose

GROWTH RATE

Miniature

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-8

Related products