Pinus sylvestris ‘Nisbet’s Gold’ Scots Pine

Plant Size Information

$274.99

Description

The brilliant golden-yellow winter foliage of this compact pyramidal pine lends a dramatic glow to the winter landscape.  Much more heavily branched than other golden Scots pine selections, including ‘Gold Coin,’ ‘Gold Medal,’ ‘Aurea,’ and ‘KBN Gold,’ its summer needles are very light aqua-blue-green, becoming bright golden-yellow at the tips. Considerable name confusion resulted from the nomenclature rule of 1957 that Latin cannot be used for cultivar names. Had been known as ‘Nisbet’s Aurea’ and ‘Nirbeth’s Aurea’ to acknowledge A.H. Nisbet of Hampshire, England who found it. Bob Fincham, Coenosium Gardens, Eatonville, Washington, changed the name to ‘Nisbet’s Gold’ when he introduced it to the U.S. Tough and adaptable, it likes dry to average moisture. 

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus sylvestris 'Nisbet's Gold'

Common name

Nisbet's Gold Scots Pine

Sun Exposure

sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

6-9"

HxW@10 Years

5'x3'

COLOR

yellow/gold

FORM

Pyramidal

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Related products