Acer palmatum ‘Olsen’s Frosted Strawberry’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$64.99

Description

A pink Japanese maple! Reticulated leaves show splashes of strawberry-pink color with deeper burgundy and purple tones underneath. Spring leaves are especially colorful. Mid-summer is when the frosting appears with a white and green color prevailing but pink highlights jumping in on the newer foliage. Fall color brightens to red and rust-orange.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Olsen's Frosted Strawberry'

Common name

Olsen's Frosted Strawberry Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Part Shade/Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

4-8"

[email protected] Years

4'x4'

COLOR

multicolored

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products