Fagus sylvatica ‘Purpurea Pendula’ European Beech

Plant Size Information

$99.99

Description

Ovate leaves are a deep, dark purple color on this weeping beech. If it is staked upright, the side branches will hang down, giving it a graceful and formal appearance.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Fagus sylvatica 'Purpurea Pendula'

Common name

Dwarf Weeping Purple European Beech

ANNUAL GROWTH

4-7"

[email protected] Years

5'x2'

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Sun Exposure

Sun

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products