Picea abies ‘Medusa’ Norway Spruce

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

This cultivar was found as a witch’s broom on Picea abies ‘Acrocona’ (a cultivar known for its cone production). This miniature form also produces cones but the tiny branches have a slight twist to them. Its small size and cone production make it a fascinating dwarf spruce.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Picea abies 'Medusa'

Common name

Medusa Norway Spruce

Annual Growth

1-2"

10 Year Size

1.5'x2'

Color

green

Growth Rate

Miniature

Form

Globose

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products