Acer shirasawanum ‘Mikado’ Full Moon Maple

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

TA full moon maple introduced by Talon Bucholz. New leaves emerge a bronze, plum-red with yellow veins. Fall color is a stunning orange-red color as well. Mikado can tolerate full sun and will need more than 5 hours a day of sunlight to maintain its color.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer shirasawanum 'Mikado'

Common name

Mikado Full Moon Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

[email protected] Years

10'x7'

COLOR

red, purple & burgundy

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products