Picea abies ‘Gold Drift’ Norway Spruce

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

A weeping golden form! Pendulous branches and a drifting (upright) or weeping central leader. This Norway Spruce can be staked to form an upright weeper, or untrained to be a cascading mound. Yellow color is more pronounced in full sun but can burn young plants. Discovered as a sport on ‘Reflexa’ by Bob Fincham. (Many believe ‘Reflexa’ and ‘Inversa’ are the same plant.)

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Picea abies 'Gold Drift'

Plant Size

#1 Container, #10 Junior Specimen: 3-4', #10 Junior Specimen: 4-5', #3 Container, #7, 24-30", #7, 3-4', #7, 4-5'

Common name

Gold Drift Norway Spruce

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

6-9"

HxW@10 Years

6'x2'

Color

yellow/gold

Form

Weeping

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Color

Growth Rate

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code