Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Free shipping on orders over $150!*

  • A medium-sized red maple with a very bushy form.
  • A medium-sized red maple with a very bushy form.
  • A medium-sized red maple with a very bushy form.
  • A medium-sized red maple with a very bushy form.
  • A medium-sized red maple with a very bushy form.
  • A medium-sized red maple with a very bushy form.
  • A medium-sized red maple with a very bushy form.
  • A medium-sized red maple with a very bushy form.

Description

Rhode Island Red is one of our favorite dwarf maples. It has a deep red color that only darkens during summer instead of bleaching out like some varieties. It naturally maintains a somewhat rounded habit, forming a nice miniature tree shape with its purple twigs. Rhode Island Red is a good grower, easy to keep alive and great for growing in containers.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Acer palmatum 'Rhode Island Red' _ Japanese Maple _

STARTING AT:

$45.99
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Acer palmatum 'Rhode Island Red'
Common name:
Rhode Island Red Japanese Maple
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
6-9"
HxW@10 Years:
7'x5'
COLOR:
red, purple & burgundy
LEAF TYPE:
Broadleaf
GROWTH RATE:
Dwarf
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 5-9

See what our amazing customers have to say about us!

reviews

Click the button below to add the Acer palmatum 'Rhode Island Red' _ Japanese Maple _ to your wish list.