Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Free shipping on orders over $150!*

Acer palmatum 'Red Dragon' _ Japanese Maple _

  • Reputed (we agree) to keep its deep purple-red color better than any other laceleaf, this Japanese maple starts the season with bright burgundy new foliage. Leaf color softens to purple-red, which holds throughout the season, even in shade. Compact and well-branched, the cascading mounded bushy maple works well in a small garden or container. Fall color is bright red. Dissectum.
  • Reputed (we agree) to keep its deep purple-red color better than any other laceleaf, this Japanese maple starts the season with bright burgundy new foliage. Leaf color softens to purple-red, which holds throughout the season, even in shade. Compact and well-branched, the cascading mounded bushy maple works well in a small garden or container. Fall color is bright red. Dissectum.
  • Reputed (we agree) to keep its deep purple-red color better than any other laceleaf, this Japanese maple starts the season with bright burgundy new foliage. Leaf color softens to purple-red, which holds throughout the season, even in shade. Compact and well-branched, the cascading mounded bushy maple works well in a small garden or container. Fall color is bright red. Dissectum.
  • Reputed (we agree) to keep its deep purple-red color better than any other laceleaf, this Japanese maple starts the season with bright burgundy new foliage. Leaf color softens to purple-red, which holds throughout the season, even in shade. Compact and well-branched, the cascading mounded bushy maple works well in a small garden or container. Fall color is bright red. Dissectum.
  • Reputed (we agree) to keep its deep purple-red color better than any other laceleaf, this Japanese maple starts the season with bright burgundy new foliage. Leaf color softens to purple-red, which holds throughout the season, even in shade. Compact and well-branched, the cascading mounded bushy maple works well in a small garden or container. Fall color is bright red. Dissectum.
  • Reputed (we agree) to keep its deep purple-red color better than any other laceleaf, this Japanese maple starts the season with bright burgundy new foliage. Leaf color softens to purple-red, which holds throughout the season, even in shade. Compact and well-branched, the cascading mounded bushy maple works well in a small garden or container. Fall color is bright red. Dissectum.

Description

Red Dragon is reputed to keep its deep purple-red color better than any other laceleaf, and we have certainly seen this to be the case! This weeping Japanese maple starts the season with bright burgundy new foliage. Leaf color softens to purple-red, which holds throughout the season, even in shade. Compact and well-branched, the cascading mounded bushy maple works well in a small garden or container. This is a favorite for warm climates because its red color persists much better than other varieties which fade by mid-summer. Fall color is also bright red.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Acer palmatum 'Red Dragon' _ Japanese Maple _

Our price (Select a size)

$0.00
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Acer palmatum 'Red Dragon'
Common name:
Red Dragon Japanese Maple
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
9-12"
HxW@10 Years:
2.5'x4'
COLOR:
red, purple & burgundy
LEAF TYPE:
Laceleaf
GROWTH RATE:
Intermediate
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 5-9

See what our amazing customers have to say about us!

reviews

Click the button below to add the Acer palmatum 'Red Dragon' _ Japanese Maple _ to your wish list.