Acer shirasawanum ‘Purple Thunder’ Full Moon Maple

Plant Size Information

$169.99

Description

Similar in appearance to Acer palmatum ‘Trompenburg’, this new shirasawanum hardiness has the same somewhat curled leaf lobes with deep purple color. One of few dark burgundy shirasawanum hybrids!

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer shirasawanum 'Purple Thunder'

Common Name

Purple Thunder Full Moon Maple

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

[email protected] Years

8'x4'

COLOR

Dark Burgundy

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products