Picea orientalis ‘Golden Start’ (‘Wittboldt’)Oriental Spruce

Plant Size Information

$64.99

Description

This fairly slow-growing, globose to pyramidal tree is a wonderful, more dwarf alternative to ‘Aureospicata’. New growth emerges a fantastic golden-yellow in spring with yellow color persisting on needle tips throughout the summer.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Picea orientalis 'Wittboldt'

Common name

Golden Start Oriental Spruce

ANNUAL GROWTH

2-4"

[email protected] Years

4'x3'

COLOR

green

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-9

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

FORM

Pyramidal

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products