Bright yellow needles with white undersides give this slow-growing Korean fir a distinctive look. Striking upright purple cones contrast the foliage, which takes on a softer shade in summer. Mature plants can tolerate full sun, but juvenile plants prefer some shade. A low, spreading shrub when young, becoming conical with age.

Abies koreana ‘Aurea’ Korean Fir

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Bright yellow needles with white undersides give this slow-growing Korean fir a distinctive look. Striking upright purple cones contrast the foliage, which takes on a softer shade in summer. Mature plants can tolerate full sun, but juvenile plants prefer some shade. A low, spreading shrub when young, becoming conical with age.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Abies koreana 'Aurea'

Common Name

Yellow Korean Fir

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-8

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

Annual Growth

3-6"

[email protected] YEARS

5'x2'

Color

Yellow/Gold

Form

Pyramidal

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products