Abies koreana ‘Blauer Eskimo’ Korean Fir

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

A compact, globose fir with bright blue foliage. Found in Germany as a witch’s broom on ‘Blauer Pfiff’. It makes a nice substitute for Abies procera ‘Blaue Hexe’ which has proven difficult to grow.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Abies koreana 'Blauer Eskimo'

Common Name

Blue Eskimo Korean Fir

Plant Size

#1 Container, #1 Container (grafted on firma), #5 Container

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-8

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

Annual Growth

1-2"

HXW@10 YEARS

1'x1'

Color

Blue

Form

Globose

Growth Rate

Miniature

Color

Growth Rate

Dwarf, Miniature

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products