Acer palmatum ‘Aka shigitatsu sawa’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$59.99

Description

Leaves on this maple have a similar reticulation to that of ‘Shigitatsu sawa’, but the color has reddish tones throughout the growing season. A unique, fairly slow-growing tree with beautiful foliage.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Aka shigitatsu sawa'

Plant Size

#1 Container, #10 Junior Specimen: 3-4', #3 Container, Specimen

Common name

Beautiful Variegated Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

HxW@10 Years

9'x5'

Color

multicolored

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 6-9

Color

Form

Growth Rate

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code