Abies bornmuelleriana (x) ‘Barney’ (‘Franke’) Turkish Fir

Plant Size Information

$129.99

Description

In Europe, Abies nordmanniana and Abies cephalonica, the Nordmann and Greek Firs, often cross-breed, resulting in hybrid trees in Turkey. Barney has outstanding silver branches with dark-green needles and orange buds. Possibly the same as ‘Franke’.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Abies bornmuelleriana (x) 'Barney' ('Franke')

Common Name

Barney Turkish Fir

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-8

Sun Exposure

Sun

Annual Growth

0.75-1.5"

HXW@10 YEARS

8"x12"

Color

Green

Form

Globose

Growth Rate

Miniature

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products