Acer palmatum ‘Viridis’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$39.99

Description

Dissectum. The original and archetypal green laceleaf. Leaves are bright green, and can either burn or get orange highlights in full sun. Fall color is gold and yellow. Cultivars such as ‘Waterfall’ and ‘Otto’s Dissectum’ have replaced ‘Viridis.’

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Plant Size

#1 Container on Standard, #3 Container

LATIN NAME

Acer palmatum 'Viridis'

COMMON NAME

Viridis Japanese Maple

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

Growth Rate

Intermediate

HXW@10 YEARS

3'x6'

Color

green

LEAF TYPE

Laceleaf

HARDINESS ZONE

Zones 5-9

Color

Growth Rate

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code