Pinus rigida ‘Trooper’s Broom’ Northern Pitch Pine

Plant Size Information

$79.99

Description

Light green needles and orange-brown buds decorate the dense branches of this globose pine. Like the bark of this species, this dwarf variety tends to have flaking, orange-brown bark as it ages also! Found as a witch’s broom by John Dale near Portland, Or

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus rigida 'Trooper's Broom'

Common Name

Trooper's Broom Northern Pitch Pine

COLOR

green

Annual Growth

3-5"

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Form

Globose

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products