Cupressus nootkatensis ‘Van den Akker’ Alaskan Cedar

Plant Size Information

$64.99

Description

One of the most narrow conifers in existence. This variety is only about 1′ wide when it is 8′ tall. Sporadic side branches give unique character, or can be removed for a perfectly-narrow vertical element. Green foliage. This species was formerly and is still commonly thought to be in the Chamaecyparis genus. However, it readily hybridizes with other species of Cupressus and bears many similarities, so it is now taxonomically classified as a species of Cupressus. In the past, it was also known as Xanthocyparis nootkatensis and Callitropsis nootkatensis.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Cupressus nootkatensis 'Van Den Akker'

Common Name

Van den Akker Alaskan Cedar

ANNUAL GROWTH

12-15"

[email protected] Years

12'x1.5'

COLOR

green

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Form

Columnar/Weeping

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products