Acer palmatum ‘Murakumo’ Japanese Maple

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Small, upright plant that is not vigorous, needing afternoon shade. New leaves come out pink and orange. But the basic leaf color is pale green with fine dots of white. The white dots fuse together making complete white spots. The leaf looks translucent!

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Plant Size

#1 Container, #7, 4-5', #7, 5-6'

LATIN NAME

Acer palmatum 'Murakumo'

COMMON NAME

Cluster of Clouds Japanese Maple

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

Form

Globose

COLOR

multicolored

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

HXW@10 YEARS

12'x9'

Annual Growth

9-12"

Leaf Type

Palmate

HARDINESS ZONE

6-9

Color

Growth Rate

Dwarf, Intermediate

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products