Pinus nigra ‘Pinwheel’ Austrian Pine

Plant Size Information

$249.99

Description

Quite long dark green needles radiate from the branches of this globose pine, and resinous white-colored candles in winter make for a nice contrast. Found as a witch’s broom by John Dale near Portland, Oregon.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus nigra 'Pinwheel'

Common name

Pinwheel Austrian Pine

ANNUAL GROWTH

2-4"

COLOR

green

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Sun Exposure

Sun

Form

Globose

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products