Acer palmatum ‘Koto no ito’

Acer palmatum ‘Koto no ito’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$54.99

Description

The leaf lobes of this slow-growing, upright, green Japanese maple vary in width from narrow and strap-like to hardly more than a leaf vein, which produces an elegant, soft look.  The new leaves unfold with crimson tones, but quickly turn green and then take on shades of orange and gold for fall. Named “Golden Old Harp” (or “Harp Strings”) in Japanese, this variety can tolerate 80% shade.  Also known as ‘Koto-no-it.’ Don’t forget to check out the wide selection of Acer palmatum species.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Koto no ito'

Common name

Harp Strings Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade/Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

HxW@10 Years

7'x3'

COLOR

green

LEAF TYPE

Strap-Leaf

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products