Acer palmatum ‘Beni maiko’ Japanese Maple

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

New growth is vibrant red color with a bright coral-pink color persisting throughout the summer. Slow growing, upright tree. Leaves are 5 lobed and irregular. New growth can exceed 2 ft. but all lower limbs are mush smaller. Plant no taller than 8 ft. at maturity.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Beni maiko'

Plant Size

#1 Container, #2 Container, #5 Container, #7, 30-36", BP-1, Specimen

Common name

Red Dancing Girl Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

HxW@10 Years

8'x5'

Color

red, purple & burgundy

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 6-9

Color

Form

Growth Rate

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code