Pinus strobus ‘Golden Candles’ Eastern White Pine

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Dramatic dual season interest makes you wonder why this pine isn’t grown more widely. In spring, brilliant electric yellow candles decorate the broadly pyramidal tree for about six weeks. By the end of summer, the color softens to light green. Selected by Dr. Sidney Waxman at University of Connecticut in 1986 from research that introduced over twenty fine selections of Pinus strobus to the nursery trade.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus strobus 'Golden Candles'

Plant Size

#1 Container

Common name

Golden Candles Eastern White Pine

Hardiness Zone

Zones 3-8

Annual Growth

9-12"

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Color

yellow/gold

Form

Pyramidal

Sun Exposure

Sun

HXW@10 Years

8'x4

Color

Growth Rate

Dwarf, Intermediate

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products