Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Choose a gift plant with orders over $50
  • Acer palmatum 'Koto no ito'
  • Acer palmatum 'Koto no ito'
  • Acer palmatum 'Koto no ito'
  • Acer palmatum 'Koto no ito'
  • Acer palmatum 'Koto no ito'
  • Acer palmatum 'Koto no ito'
  • Acer palmatum 'Koto no ito'
  • Acer palmatum 'Koto no ito'
  • Acer palmatum 'Koto no ito'

Description

The leaf lobes of this slow-growing, upright, green Japanese maple vary in width from narrow and strap-like to hardly more than a leaf vein, which produces an elegant, soft look.  The new leaves unfold with crimson tones, but quickly turn green and then take on shades of orange and gold for fall. Named “Golden Old Harp” (or “Harp Strings”) in Japanese, this variety can tolerate 80% shade.  Also known as ‘Koto-no-it.’

Acer palmatum 'Koto no ito'

Our price (Select a size)

$0.00
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Acer palmatum 'Koto no ito'
Common name:
Harp Strings Japanese Maple
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade/Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
9-12"
HxW@10 Years:
7'x3'
COLOR:
green
LEAF TYPE:
Strap-Leaf
GROWTH RATE:
Dwarf
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 5-9

See what our amazing customers have to say about us!

"I Received my order today & I am just so taken aback at the beautiful plants you folks have once again sent me.” — Karen

Click the button below to add the Acer palmatum 'Koto no ito' to your wish list.

1