Picea pungens ‘Sharp Cheddar’Colorado Spruce

Plant Size Information

$79.99$169.99

Description

Incredibly bright-gold color persists on this pyramidal tree year-round. Chartreuse needles emerge in spring, making a beautiful contrast with the rich gold color. “Pungens” means “sharp” in Latin, and the color resembles that of cheddar cheese. The original tree was planted as a seedling in Wisconsin. Discovered and introduced by Matt Deates, and the clever name was given by Dax Herbst.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Picea pungens 'Sharp Cheddar'

Common name

Sharp Cheddar Colorado Spruce

Sun Exposure

sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

3-8"

HxW@10 Years

6'x3'

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

FORM

Pyramidal

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Related products