Acer palmatum ‘Kurenai jishi’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$34.99$59.99

Description

Kurenai jishi is one of the most desirable of all the dwarf maples: it is like a red Shishigashira! In spring, the deep red, crinkled leaves have their most vibrant color, later becoming a more burgundy and purple color in the heat of summer. Kurenai jishi’s compact growth habit and beautiful structure make it very attractive, and the orange fall display is especially spectacular.

Coloring can be green in the summertime when grown in a hot, humid climate.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Plant Size

#1 Container, #10 Junior Specimen: 30-36", #3 Container, #7, 12-18", #7, 18-24", #7, 30-36", 4" Container

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Kurenai jishi'

Common name

Kurenai jishi Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

Leaf Type

Broadleaf

Color

Red, Purple & Burgundy

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Annual Growth

3-6"

HxW@10 Years

4.5'x3'

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Color

Form

Growth Rate

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code