Acer palmatum ‘Mikawa yatsubusa’ Specimen 2144

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Commonly referred to as Mikawa, this truly unique dwarf Japanese maple is an excellent choice for small landscapes. This cultivar is one of our favorites, producing layers of small leaves that overlap each other because of close leaf spacing and short petioles. The effect is striking: a rather dense yet sculptural plant with a diverse assortment of leaf size and color. New growth seems to include the whole color spectrum between yellow and green, with older growth turning dark green. In fall, a different color palette takes over, spanning the range between yellow and scarlet. Don’t forget to check out the wide selection of other Acer palmatum species.

 

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Mikawa yatsubusa'

Common Name

Mikawa yatsubusa Japanese Maple

Color

Green

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

Annual Growth

4-8"

[email protected] Years

5'x4'

Leaf Type

Broadleaf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Dimensions

6×6'

Container Size

#20

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products