Acer palmatum ‘Trompenburg’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$54.99

Description

This fantastic purple-red upright Japanese maple is our favorite large red cultivar. It has unusual glossy leaves with deeply separated, rolled lobes that look like hands with fingers spread wide.  The tree contributes a rich, showy color that lasts through the summer and into fall, when leaves brighten to crimson.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Trompenburg'

Common name

Trompenburg Japanese Maple

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

12-18"

[email protected] YEARS

8'x5'

COLOR

red, purple & burgundy

GROWTH RATE

Large

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products