Carpinus betulus ‘Fastigiata’ European Hornbeam

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

A deciduous, broadleafed tree that grows columnar when young and more pyramidal as time progesses. Wood is very sturdy and was said to be used in Roman chariots. Green foliage turns yellow-orange for fall. ‘Fastigiata’ is a great candidate to use as a spe

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

LATIN NAME

Carpinus betulus 'Fastigiata'

COMMON NAME

Upright European Hornbeam

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

Form

Pyramidal

COLOR

Green

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

HARDINESS ZONE

Zones 4-8

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products