Chamaecyparis obtusa ‘Confucius’ Hinoki Cypress

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Confucius has an ovular to broad form with yellow textured foliage that turns orange in winter. It is similar, but faster growing than the ‘Nana Aurea’ and was originally selected as a seedling by Duncan and Davies Nursery of New Plymouth, New Zealand in the 1980s.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Confucius'

Common name

Confucius Hinoki Cypress

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

3-6"

[email protected] Years

4'x2'

COLOR

yellow/gold

FORM

Pyramidal

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products