Chamaecyparis pisifera ‘Golden Mop’

Chamaecyparis pisifera ‘Golden Mop’ Sawara False Cypress

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Also known as ‘Golden Mops.’ Thin yellow string-like foliage mounds with a semi-weeping habit. The mound form becomes more upright in established sites. Bright yellow summer foliage brightens in winter, but can burn in northern climates.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

LATIN NAME

Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Golden Mop'

COMMON NAME

Golden Mop Sawara False Cypress

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

3-6"

[email protected] YEARS

2'x3'

COLOR

yellow/gold

FORM

Globose

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

HARDINESS ZONE

Zones 4-8

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products