Fagus sylvatica ‘Rohan Trompenburg’ European Beech

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Burgundy-red leaves are longer and more pointed than ‘Rohanii’ on this selection from the Trompenburg Arboretum. The color does not fade throughout summer.

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Fagus sylvatica 'Rohan Trompenburg'

Common name

Rohan Trompenburg European Beech

ANNUAL GROWTH

2-4"

HxW@10 Years

4'x2'

Sun Exposure

Sun

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Color

Burgundy-red

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Plant Size

#1 Container, #7, 24-30", #7, 30-36"

Color

Form

Growth Rate

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code