Larix decidua ‘Lucek’ European Larch

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Not only is the fall color a beautiful golden-yellow, but when the new growth emerges from the bare twigs in early spring, it is a light, yellow-green, later intensifying to gold by late spring. By mid-summer, the color is mostly just a typical green, but the spring color show is so unique because a gold-coloured larch is a very uncommon occurrence!

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Larix decidua 'Lucek'

Common name

Golden European Larch

COLOR

yellow/gold

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

FORM

Pyramidal

ANNUAL GROWTH

4-7"

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

Hardiness Zone

Zones 2-8

Plant Size

#1 Container

Color

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products