Pinus strobus ‘Dianne’s Soft Shoulders’ Eastern White Pine

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

A low-growing, prostrate/weeping pine with soft, blue-green needles. This variety was introduced by Bob Fincham to commemorate his late wife and introduced along with another variety he named ‘Bob’s Whiskers’. Found as a seedling of ‘Pendula’.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus strobus 'Dianne's Soft Shoulders'

Common name

Dianne's Soft Shoulders Eastern White Pine

ANNUAL GROWTH

2-5"

HxW@10 Years

1.5'x3'

Color

blue

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Form

Weeping

Sun Exposure

Sun

Hardiness Zone

Zones 3-8

Plant Size

#1 Container, #3 Container

Color

,

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products