Picea omorika ‘Peve Tijn’ Serbian Spruce

Plant Size Information

$54.99$124.99

Description

A dwarf globose form with golden-highlighted blue-green needles.  The golden color is phenomenal, as is the compact size.  As it matures, it becomes more pyramidal.  It was found as a sport on a Picea omorika ‘Nana’ at Vergeldt Nursery, The Netherlands.  Also known as ‘Tijn.’

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Picea omorika 'Peve Tijn'

Common name

Peve Tijn Serbian Spruce

Sun Exposure

Sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

2-5"

HxW@10 Years

3.5'x2'

COLOR

yellow/gold

FORM

Pyramidal

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 3-9

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products