Pinus densiflora ‘Umbraculifera’ Japanese Red Pine

Plant Size Information

$39.99

Description

Pinus densiflora ‘Umbraculifera’ pine is a classic variety that is frequently used in landscapes for its distinct structure, closely resembling an umbrella. Branches tend to head up, widening towards the top, creating bare orange-red branches below and a thick canopy of dark-green foliage above.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Latin Name

Pinus densiflora 'Umbraculifera'

Plant Size

#1 Container, #1 Container on Standard, #3 Container, #5 Container

Common Name

Umbraculifera Japanese Red Pine

Sun Exposure

Sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

6-9"

HxW@10 Years

5'x5'

Color

green

Form

Globose

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Color

Growth Rate

Dwarf, Intermediate

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products