Pseudotsuga menziesii ‘Squirrel’s Nest’Douglas Fir

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

This miniature Doug Fir was found as a witch’s broom by Jake Savage, a grafter at Conifer Kingdom. The very short, light-green needles and pointed buds make it a special find. It grew very low, almost weeping, and it first was thought to be a squirrel’s nest!

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pseudotsuga menziesii 'Squirrel's Nest'

Common name

Squirrel's Nest Douglas Fir

Sun exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

0.75-1"

HxW@10 Years

10"x12"

COLOR

green

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-8

FORM

Globose

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Related products