Abies magnifica ‘Nana’ Shasta Fir

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

This dwarf fir has a tight, upright, conical form and long, soft, blue-gray needles that look good all year. It is quite possible that this variety is actually a cultivar of the similar Abies lasiocarpa. Either way, it is a desirable dwarf fir that is easy to grow.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Abies magnifica 'Nana'

Common name

Dwarf Shasta Fir

Sun Exposure

Sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

3-6"

HxW@10 Years

4'x1'

COLOR

blue

FORM

Pyramidal

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products