Very short, dark-green needles create a handsome backdrop for showy orange-brown buds at the branch tips of this miniature fir. As it matures, silver branches exposed at the surfaces of the plant give a skeletal look to this conifer.
Very short, dark-green needles create a handsome backdrop for showy orange-brown buds at the branch tips of this miniature fir. As it matures, silver branches exposed at the surfaces of the plant give a skeletal look to this conifer.

Abies nordmanniana ‘Jakobsen’ Nordmann Fir

$64.99

Description

Very short, dark-green needles create a handsome backdrop for showy orange-brown buds at the branch tips of this miniature fir. As it matures, silver branches exposed at the surfaces of the plant give a skeletal look to this conifer.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Abies nordmanniana 'Jakobsen'

Common name

Jakobsen Nordmann Fir

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

0.5-1"

HXW@10 YEARS

HXW@10 YEARS

COLOR

yellow/gold

FORM

Spreading/Prostrate

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Related products