Abies veitchii ‘Sicilian Gold’ Veitch Fir

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

The Sicilian Fir is native only to the island of Sicily. It is critically endangered due to its small habitat. This unique cultivar has a bright gold color that makes this rare conifer even more special. Prefers some shade to prevent burning.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

LATIN NAME

Abies veitchii 'Sicilian Gold'

COMMON NAME

Sicilian Gold Sicilian Fir

SUN EXPOSURE

Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

2-4"

COLOR

yellow/gold

FORM

Pyramidal

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

HARDINESS ZONE

Zones 5-8

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products