Acer palmatum ‘Arakawa’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$99.99

Description

Selected for its rough, corky bark, this unique, green leaf Japanese maple gradually develops creases, cracks and other irregularities as it matures. The vigorous, upright tree makes an interesting bonsai specimen. Small to medium green leaves change to rich yellow-gold in fall.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

LATIN NAME

Acer palmatum 'Arakawa'

COMMON NAME

Rough Bark or Pine Bark Japanese Maple

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

Form

Upright

COLOR

Green

GROWTH RATE

Large

HARDINESS ZONE

Zones 5-9

HXW@10 YEARS

9'x5'

Annual Growth

12-18"

Related products