Acer palmatum ‘Ariadne’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$169.99

Description

Large, conspicuously marbled, deeply cut leaves display a remarkable show of seasonal colors.  In spring, lime veins contrast with white and pink backgrounds.  In summer, leaves gradually change to reddish veins against purple-red backgrounds.  Fall finishes with flame tones: orange centers with red margins. The tall, spreading tree/shrub gets as wide as tall, about 10 feet.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Ariadne'

Plant Size

#1 Container, #10 Junior Specimen: 4-5', #5 Container, Specimen

Common name

Ariadne Japanese Maple

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

Growth Rate

Large

Annual Growth

12-18"

HxW@10 Years

8'x6'

Color

multicolored

SUN EXPOSURE

Part Shade

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Color

Form

Growth Rate

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code