Sequoiadendron giganteum ‘Pendulum’ Giant Sequoia

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

The weeping form of the Giant Redwood has gray-green foliage and incredibly tightly-held pendulous branches that go straight down against the trunk. If the leader stays straight – as it often will – it can be 15′ tall and only 2′ wide. The leader can curve and twist leaving a small footprint, with a spectacular sculptural form. No matter, it makes an incredible tree.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Sequoiadendron giganteum 'Pendulum'

Plant Size

#1 Container, #3 Container, #5 Container

Common name

Weeping Giant Sequoia

Sun Exposure

Sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

12-18"

HxW@10 Years

10'x1.5'

Color

green

Form

Weeping

Growth Rate

Large

Hardiness Zone

Zones 6-9

Color

Growth Rate

Dwarf, Large

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products