Acer palmatum ‘Beni yubi gohan’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$54.99

Description

Smaller in both stature and leaf size than other red Japanese maples with strap-like leaves, this delicate-looking small tree makes a choice container plant. Its small leaves retain their purple-red coloring throughout summer and turn scarlet in fall.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Beni ubi gohan'

Common name

Beni ubi gohan or Five long red fingers or Japanese Maple

LEAF TYPE

Strap-Leaf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

6-9"

HXW@10 YEARS

6'x3'

COLOR

red, purple & burgundy

GROWTH RATE:

Dwarf

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products