Acer palmatum ‘Black Hole’ Japanese Maple

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

A new introduction found as a seedling of Purple Ghost but with darker coloration and reticulation similar to that of Amagi shigure. Medium size plant with crown.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Plant Size

#1 Container, #3 Container

LATIN NAME

Acer palmatum 'Black Hole'

COMMON NAME

Black Hole Japanese Maple

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

HXW@10 YEARS

8×5'

COLOR

Dark purple, red

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

HARDINESS ZONE

Zones 5-9

Color

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products