Acer palmatum ‘Cherries Jubilee’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$84.99

Description

This exciting find represents a marked improvement to the Coral Bark (Sango kaku) Japanese Maple. Deeper red bark color that holds consistently throughout the year, and less winter dieback on stems. Plants slightly slower growth rate then that of ‘Sango Kaku’ and dense branching are a few of the wonderful attributes that set apart this new variety. Fall color yellow. Found as seedling in 2013 at Conifer Kingdom by Sam Pratt. They are now grafted for disease resistance, vigor, and to keep them true to their name.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Cherries Jubilee'

Common Name

Cherries Jubilee Japanese Maple

Color

green

Annual Growth

4-8"

HxW@10 Years

7'x4'

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Plant Size

#1 Container, #2 Container, #7, 3-4', #7, 4-5'

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

Hardiness Zones

5-9

Color

Form

Growth Rate

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code