Acer palmatum ‘Elmwood’ Japanese Maple

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Consistent variegation decorates the large, light green to light brown (and all the colors between), deeply divided leaves of this small, upright broad Japanese maple. One of the best reticulated varieties, it can show so many colors at one time, especially in the spring and early summer. Foliage turns golden orange in fall.  Also know as ‘Elmwoodie’ and ‘Elmwoodii.’

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Elmwood'

Common name

Elmwood Japanese Maple

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

Annual Growth

9-12"

HxW@10 Years

7'x4'

Color

multicolored

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Plant Size

#1 Container

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products